The American black bear has had a pretty rough couple of decades.
The bear has become more heavily hunted and poached for its meat.
But its reputation for beauty is just as important as its strength.
The world’s first black bear cub was born in the middle of last year and is now the world’s second largest black bear.
His mother is a female, and they share a genetic lineage that includes other black bears in South America.
Black bears are considered the “little brother” of the grizzly bear, which are considered giants by some people because they weigh about twice as much.
Black bears are the only animals that are classified as subspecies.
The American and European black bears are not considered subspecies because of their large size and relatively low populations.
But the Canadian black bear and American black are subspecies, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
The American black bears’ numbers are down from the 1980s, but they have not been eradicated completely.
There are no estimates of how many of them remain in North America.
The last black bear population was recorded in the southeastern U.S. in 2000, and there are about 3,000 in the wild.
“Black bears have had a difficult time surviving,” said Scott Hutton, a biologist with the U.K.-based Rocky Mountain Biological Station.
Hutton, who is also a member of the International Polar Bear Research Institute, said that the bears have adapted to a lot of things over the years, including the rapid decline in the population.
“They’re adaptable,” he said.
The bear’s size is important, too.
It’s a major factor in its ability to survive in the cold, he said, because it’s easier to get food from the ground than from the air.
The bears also use their powerful jaws to grab onto the branches of trees.
The bears are also a natural hunter.
Their strong jaws and powerful gait can help them track prey, and when the prey is too far away they can pounce and grab the animal.
“The big thing that’s happened is that they’re able to get to a smaller, faster prey species, and then they use their strength to chase that prey away,” Hutton said.
“It’s a big difference.”
The bears can also use those big jaws to pounce on their prey, or catch it with their powerful claws.
“You’ve got to understand that the size difference is not as big as we might think, because the bear can use its size and its strength to get into that kind of prey,” Humbert said.
The cub born in 2017 weighed about 1,500 pounds, about half the weight of a black bear at the time.
Black Bears can weigh as much as 4,000 pounds, and the average American black weighs about 1.5 tons, according the International Committee for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas.