A few years ago, I wrote an article for The Atlantic about a very small, very unlikely, and very fascinating little bear species: the short-faced bear.
The short-faced bear was not yet recognized as a species, and it was considered a wild animal by many scientists, but in 2007, a group of scientists decided to officially classify the species as a subspecies of the wild bear.
In their report, the scientists determined that the short faced bears genetic makeup was similar to that of the brown bear and the black bear, but that it possessed some differences that they found particularly unique: its facial hair and the size of its brain were different from those of the black and brown bears, as well as the size and shape of its skull.
While the short face bears genetic lineage is a little murky, they’re thought to be a close relative of the bison, a small mammal that was once the most abundant of the two subspecies.
The report is a fascinating read that gives us a brief history of the short faced bear, as seen from an evolutionary perspective.
Here are a few of the most intriguing facts from the report: They’re very active hunters.
Unlike the brown bears and black bears, the short faces bear primarily hunts by digging holes and burying the prey, but they’re also known to occasionally catch prey with their teeth.
They’re generally solitary hunters, but can be found in packs.
They also have some territorial issues with each other, and are usually not territorial with each others children.
They have very small brains, but are very smart.
They were once classified as a separate subspecies, but their genetic ancestry is now considered to be closer to the brown and black bear subspecies than it was before.
In fact, the only two species of short-eared bears that are currently known are the brown-billed black bear and brown-backed black bear.
A few more interesting facts from The Atlantic article: The short face bear was once thought to have only existed in the tropics and subtropics of Asia and Africa.
The bears DNA has been traced back to a region of the African savanna known as the Black-Collar Mountains, and its genetic lineage has also been found in South America.
They are not native to the United States, but have been found to inhabit southern Texas and southern Mexico, and to have lived in some parts of Canada.
The species has been seen at least once in the United Kingdom.
A study published in 2013 found that the black-collar bears DNA is significantly different from the short and short-sighted bears.
The black-bear is the only known species of bear to have a genome as well.
But it was not until 2015 that scientists confirmed that the DNA of the long-tailed brown bear is a close descendant of the Brown-bully bear, the most ancient subspecies known.
There’s a lot more to learn about the short eyed bears genetic ancestry.
They live in Central America, but most of their range is in Mexico, Argentina, Peru, Chile, and Colombia.
It’s likely that they will eventually move to Central America as well, although they may not always find their way to the American continent.
They have some very unusual and fascinating behaviors.
The small short-tailed bears were once known as a wild species, but due to the efforts of scientists to classify them as a distinct subspecies they now are classified as wild animals.
But the short blind, long-haired, and tall-haired bears are not just a unique subspecies or a subpopulation of the bears.
They can be a great addition to any landscape, as they are very effective at covering their own territory, and they’re known to defend themselves against other bears by using a variety of different types of tools and traps.
The short blind bears are sometimes called the “barrel bears” because they often use this type of hunting tool to protect themselves from other bears, and when they’re not hunting, they can be quite friendly and affectionate with other animals.